Chris Cohilas on New Law Changes in the Way Plaintiffs & Insurers Negotiate Claims
[…] On the other hand, many plaintiffs' attorneys asserted that the insurance industry is highly sophisticated and thus, more than capable of responding timely and accurately to these demands. Moreover, many plaintiffs' attorneys argued that it was necessary to have a framework in place that could punish insurers for failing to settle within policy limits, so as to incentivize insurers to compensate injured plaintiffs in cases of clear liability in an efficient manner.

The resulting effect of this dialogue was ultimately codified in O.C.G.A. § 9-11-67.1 which states:

(a) Prior to the filing of a civil action, any offer to settle a tort claim for personal injury, bodily injury, or death arising from the use of a motor vehicle and prepared by or with the assistance of an attorney on behalf of a claimant or claimants shall be in writing and contain the following material terms:
(1) The time period within which such offer must be accepted, which shall be not less than 30 days from receipt of the offer;
(2) Amount of monetary payment;
(3) The party or parties the claimant or claimants will release if such offer is accepted;
(4) The type of release, if any, the claimant or claimants will provide to each releasee; and
(5) The claims to be released.

(b) The recipients of an offer to settle made under this Code section may accept the same by providing written acceptance of the material terms outlined in subsection (a) of this Code section in their entirety.